http://www.thailand-visa-service.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/chiang-mai-lawyers.gif

Thailand Tourist Visa

The Thailand Tourist Visa is the most widely used visa by tourists visiting Thailand. The visa is valid for 60 days once entering Thailand at any of the Thai international border crossings.

Thailand Tourist Visa Being the most widely used visa in Thailand the Thai government had at one time offered the tourist visa for free to any tourists wishing to enter Thailand. That has now been stopped and visa application fees are once again applicable. The visa is usually a once of visa and once entering Thailand the visa is stamped ‘used’. The tourist visa can however be entered at Thai Immigration in Bangkok for a further 30 days at a cost of 1,900 Baht. Once extended the visa can again be extended for a second time but this time only for 7 days at a cost of 1,900 Baht.

The tourist visa is the one visa which does not require much paperwork compared to some of the other Thai visas’. One should always remember the expiration date which is stamped into your passport when entering Thailand as an overstay is currently charged at 500 Baht for every day you are over the expiration date. The maximum overstay fine is 20,000 Baht however this has been rumored to be changed in the future.  If you do overstay there is the possibility that having done it more than once that the government could very well blacklist you from entering Thailand again. NEVER overstay your visa in Thailand as this will – when caught get you arrested, detained and deported.

Contact any of your online consultants on our main website now, call us on our toll-free US and UK telephone numbers or visit any of our offices nationwide. There are many visa services in Thailand, but why settle for a fly-by-night visa service when you can use a law firm for the same cost.

 

Leave A Response

* Required


Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.